Select your state, enter your suburb or postcode and click on Hunt It! to see the latest discounts and special offers within your area.

SELECT YOUR STATE


ENTER YOUR SUBURB

OR
ENTER YOUR POSTCODE


SELECT A CATEGORY


Feeling lucky? Click below!
Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Adhunter Pty Ltd ACN 147 585 564 (‘Adhunter’).  This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that Adhunter may collect, and the ways in which Adhunter uses that personal information.

Adhunter collects, uses and discloses the personal information you provide to Adhunter during the course of your dealings with Adhunter in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information collection

Adhunter does not collect personal information of any type other than for the following purposes:
 

  • - for the provision of our business purposes;
  • - for the purposes of providing our goods and services;
  • - for the assessment of credit applications on behalf of potential clients;
  • - to facilitate credit card payments over the phone;
  • - for the purposes of identifying suppliers for payment;
  • - to enable the provision of quotations for the supply of goods and services.
     

Information collected with regard to the above activities is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes of conducting trade.

Use & Disclosure

Adhunter will generally use personal information provided for the primary purpose for which it is collected.

Adhunter may also use your personal information to:
 

  • - send to you product information;
  • - send you marketing communications.
     

By providing information to Adhunter after viewing this privacy statement, you acknowledge and consent to Adhunter disclosing your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes. The agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

Adhunter may from time to time provide links to websites operated by third parties. You should be aware that Adhunter is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those third party sites. Adhunter encourages you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site. A link to a third party website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site by Adhunter.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Adhunter may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Data Quality

Adhunter will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Adhunter recognises the need for information held on behalf of an individual to be accurate and therefore will allow access to the individual for the purposes of updating information held, or will update on behalf of the individual when that information is made available.

Securing your data

Adhunter will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Adhunter will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers to an extent and for a time period that Adhunter considers to be reasonable and practical.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Adhunter collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Adhunter operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

Adhunter may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Adhunter’s treatment of your personal information, or wish to enquire about what information Adhunter may hold on you, please contact us:
 

  • - by post to Adhunter Pty Limited, Unit 1/378 Parramatta Road, Homebush NSW 2140.